Welcome Visitor
Wed, Aug 12, 2020
222 members
FRONT PAGE
COMMUNITY NEWS
OPINIONS/EDITORIALS
LIFESTYLES
SCHOOLS/EDUCATION
OBITUARIES
BUSINESS
SPORTS
PREP FOOTBALL
FRANKLIN FACTS
CHURCH NEWS
COMMUNITY CALENDAR
MOST POPULAR
SEARCH ARTICLES
PAST ISSUES
SITE MAP
JOIN THE FT WEB SITE
LOGIN
LOGOUT
WHO'S ONLINE
EDIT YOUR PROFILE
MAKE US YOUR HOME PAGE
Greater Franklin Co. Chamber of Commerce
Franklin County, North Carolina
Franklin County Schools
Franklin Co. Arts Council
Franklin County Boys & Girls Club
Franklin County Library
Franklin Co. Relay for Life
World Overcomers Bible College
Five County Mental Health Authority
Franklin Co. Democrats
Franklin Co. Republicans
Franklin Co. Parks and Recreation
Youngsville Parks & Recreation
Bunn Youth Recreational League
Louisburg College
Vance Granville College
Crosscreek Charter School
Guardian ad Litem Program
N.C. General Assembly
North Carolina Government
Safe Space, Inc.
National Whistlers Convention
SPORTS LINKS
YOUTH LINKS
STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCORES

CHAPEL HILL -- Listed are the brackets for the Class 3-A State Football Championships, which will enter the third round this week:

NCHSAA
Class 3-A
Football
State Playoffs
First Round
East Regional
• Havelock 56, Northside-Jacksonville 35
• Franklinton 34, Southern Lee 27
• Rocky Mount 34, West Carteret 3
• Fayetteville Terry Sanford 35, Northeast Guilford 7
• Western Alamance 53, Burlington Williams 7
• Jacksonville 56, Eastern Wayne 21
• Eastern Alamance 49, South Johnston 7
• Southern Nash 63, CB Aycock 0

West Regional
• Northwest Cabarrus 56, North Buncombe 21
• Tuscola 14, Jay Robinson 7
• Kings Mountain 34, West Rowan 0
• Statesville 7, East Rowan 6
• Charlotte Catholic 42, Eden Morehead 7
• Monroe 43, Morganton Freedom 20
• Shelby Crest 41, Stuart Cramer 14
• Gastonia Hunter Huss High School 45, Burns 6

Second Round
East Regional
• Havelock 64, Franklinton 30
• Fayetteville Terry Sanford 30, Rocky Mount High School 0
• Jacksonville 56, Western Alamance 28
• Eastern Alamance 57, Southern Nash 56

West Regional
• Northwest Cabarrus 41, Tuscola 8
• Kings Mountain 35, Statesville 21
• Charlotte Catholic 42, Monroe 0
• Gastonia Hunter Huss 35, Shelby Crest 0

Third Round
East Regional
This Friday
• Fayetteville Terry Sanford (4) at Havelock High School (1)
• Eastern Alamance (7) at Jacksonville High School (6)

West Regional
This Friday
• Kings Mountain (5) at Northwest Cabarrus (1)
• Charlotte Catholic (3) at Gastonia Hunter Huss (2)


Printer-friendly format





Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: